Skip to main content

Hawai`i Legal History: Kingdom Laws

A guide to materials that were formative in the legal history of Hawaii.

Other Guides of Interest

Sovereigns

Kamehameha I (Kamehameha the Great)

b. Nov. 1736

d. 8 May 1819

Reign: 1795 to 8 May 1819

1810 Established the Kingdom of Hawaii

Kamehameha II (Liholiho) (Kalaninui kua Liholiho i ke kapu ʻIolani)

b. 1797

d. 14 July 1824 London, England (measles)

Reign: 20 May 1819 to 14 July 1824

Kamehameha III (Kauikeaouli) (Keaweaweʻula Kīwalaʻō Kauikeaouli Kaleiopapa)

b. 11 Aug. 1813

d. 15 Dec. 1854

Reign: 6 June 1825 to 15 Dec. 1854

Kamehameha IV (Alexander ʻIolani Liholiho Keawenu)

b. 9 Feb. 1834

d. 30 Nov. 1863

Reign: 11 Jan 1855 to 30 Nov. 1863

Kamehameha V (Lot Kapuāiwa)

b. 11 Dec. 1830

d. 11 Dec. 1872 (Did not name a successor.)

Reign: 30 Nov. 1863 to 11 Dec. 1872

William C. Lunalilo

b. 31 Jan. 1835

d. 3 Feb. 1874

Reign: 8 Jan. 1873 to 3 Feb. 1874

David Kalakaua (David Laʻamea Kamanakapuʻu Mahinulani Nalaiaehuokalani Lumialani Kalākaua)

b. 16 Nov. 1836

d. 20 Jan. 1891 San Francisco, California

Reign: 12 Feb. 1874 to 20 Jan. 1891

Liliʻuokalani (Lydia Liliʻu Loloku Walania Wewehi Kamakaʻeha)

b. 2 Sep. 1838

d. 11 Nov. 1917

Reign: 29 Jan. 1891 to 17 Jan. 1893

Links to Content